Privacy Policy

 

Your privacy is important to us. It is Andgo Systems’ policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect from you across our website, https://andgosystems.com, and other sites we own and operate.

Andgo Systems identifies and communicates available shift details to employees and gives you the opportunity to manage your schedule.  When you access and use our scheduling services (the “Services”), you agree to let us collect, manage and disclose certain personal information that is given to us by you and your employer. This Privacy Policy provides a basic outline of how and why we do that and how we safeguard your information.

We’re committed to protecting your personal information and complying with all relevant legislation, such as the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. We’ll continue to update this Privacy Policy to ensure we can do this to the best of our ability. If we make any changes to our privacy policy, we’ll be sure to let you know. When you continue using the Services after changes are made known to you, you’ll be agreeing to the revised Privacy Policy.

 

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We only want to collect personal information that is necessary to our provision of the Services. For the most part, we receive that information – such as your name, address, employee number, email addresses, phone numbers, scheduling details, and other employment information – from your employer.

We will also collect some information directly from you, such as the email address you use to login to the Services, your notification preferences, your login and password, and any details you might include in requests for leave. Please do not share any information in those requests that you would not want your employer or colleagues to see.

We may collect other information about you when you use the Services. This information may include the device you use to access our services, such as your computer, phone or tablet, but it may also include information about your operating system, browser type and IP address. We may collect or receive some of this information through the use of analytical technology or cookies to improve your experience when using the Services.

 

HOW DO WE USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION?

In general, we are simply going to use your information to enable us to provide you and your employer with the Services. Additionally, there could be circumstances where we are required by law to share some of your personal information and that information might be disclosed in relation to a merger, acquisition or sale of some or all of our assets or our business. If the latter happens, we will let you know.

We may use an anonymized history of your interaction with the system when conducting testing or research with respect to the Services, and we may disclose it to third parties, like Google, that assist us with analysing trends, such as which parts of the Services you and your colleagues use most.  We may disclose technical performance metrics to third party services like NewRelic, Datadog or Sentry that monitor system performance and alert us of performance problems or errors.

We do not sell your personal information.

 

HOW DO WE SAFEGUARD YOUR INFORMATION?

We use best practices in storage and encryption to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, collection, use and disclosure.

Our team is trained to understand the importance of privacy and will use your information only to the extent necessary to provide the Services. We only retain personal information for as long as necessary to provide the Services and take appropriate safety measures when destroying or disposing of your information. We take steps to ensure that your information is only accessible to your employer in accordance with their scheduling policies.

Your privacy is important to us and we go to great lengths to safeguard your information. We review our security measures regularly and will update them as our business, the law and technology develop.

 

QUESTIONS / CONCERNS

If you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, your personal information, how we’re using it or to whom we’re disclosing it, feel free to contact us and our Privacy Officer, Erik Frederiksen.

privacy@andgosystems.com

www.andgosystems.com

1.888.820.0160

This policy is effective as of 30 September 2019.